Johnston v. Johnston et al
[…] demonstrating that a continuance is necessary is on the party requesting it and that
"whether to grant a continuance is a matter traditionally within the discretion of the trial
2
Appellant has submitted an order from a Vermont Probate Court which purports to authorize
Appellant to act on Debtor's behalf in the Bankruptcy Court. (See Doc. 4-1 at 2.) As Appellant
designates himself as Debtor's creditor in this bankruptcy case, it is not clear how he can
overcome the conflict of interest inherent in these dual roles. See 14 V.S.A. § 3071(c) ("The
guardian shall always serve the interests of the person under guardianship and shall bring any
potential conflicts of interest to the attention of the court."). Appellant also has not been
substituted, or sought to be substituted, as the Debtor.
8
judge") (internal quotation marks omitted). Appellant's request for an extension of time
to file his brief is DENIED.
B.
Whether to Grant Appellant's Requests for a Stay.