Corren v. Sorrell
[…] III. Abstention The Attorney General’s motion to dismiss raises the fundamental questions of (1) whether this Court should abstain from hearing Corren’s claims because of the pending state court enforcement action, and (2) whether the various Plaintiffs have standing to challenge the state’s campaign finance laws. Turning first to the question of abstention, in Younger v. Harris the Supreme Court held that a federal court may not enjoin a pending state criminal proceeding in the absence of special circumstances 2 The Vermont Legislature recently amended Section 2903(b) and removed the refund provision. See 2015 Vt. Acts & Resolves, No. 30. The statute currently calls for the refund of “an amount equivalent to any contributions or expenditures that violate subdivision 2983(b)(1) of this chapter.” 17 V.S.A. § 2903(b). 8 suggesting bad faith, harassment, or irreparable injury that is both serious and immediate. 401 U.S. 37, 54 (1971); Gibson v. Berryhill, 411 U.S. 564, 573–74 (1973).