Corren v. Sorrell
[…] Plaintiffs claim that the statute violates the rights of association of both the publicly-funded candidates and their parties, that the six-candidate threshold has no constitutional significance, and that this prohibition on party speech is unconstitutionally ambiguous and invites arbitrary enforcement. Count III contends that the October 24, 2014 email was not a “contribution” as defined by Vermont law. Title 17, Section 2901(4) states that a “‘contribution’ shall not include any of 6 the following . . . (F) the use of a political party’s offices, telephones, computers, and similar equipment . . . .” Because the email in question was sent on a party computer, Plaintiffs submit that it fell within the Section 2901(4)(F) exception. Count III also alleges that because the email invited readers to attend one of four campaign events, each of which was attended by three candidates, it fell within the exception for an expenditure “by a political party in connection with a campaign event at which three or more candidates are present.” 17 V.S.A. § 2901(4)(L).