Corren v. Sorrell
[…] The Second Amended Complaint currently contains three
counts.3
Count I challenges the constitutionality of 17 V.S.A. §
2983(b)(1), which makes it unlawful for a publicly-funded
candidate to solicit, accept, or expend campaign contributions or
make expenditures aside from the public financing grant or the
qualifying funds.
Plaintiffs contend that the statute
effectively bars nearly all assistance from political parties,
thereby violating the association rights of both the parties and
3
Count IV sought injunctive relief from enforcement of the
refund provision set forth at 17 V.S.A. § 2903(b). The Vermont
Legislature recently amended Section 2903(b). See 2015 Vt. Acts &
Resolves, No. 30. The statute currently calls for the refund of “an
amount equivalent to any contributions or expenditures that violate
subdivision 2983(b)(1) of this chapter.” 17 V.S.A. § 2903(b).
Because Corren sought relief under the prior version of the law, the
Court dismissed Count IV without prejudice.
10
the candidates.
Plaintiffs further allege that the bar runs
afoul of the ruling in Randall v. Sorrell, 548 U.S. 230 (2006),