Martinez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See Cage v.
Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 692 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir. 2012) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a)). In
1996, Congress enacted the Contract with America Advancement Act (CAAA), which
amended the Social Security Act by providing that: “An individual shall not be considered
to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would (but for this subparagraph) be a
contributing factor material to the Commissioner’s determination that the individual is
disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1, 2); 42 U.S.C.
§ 1382c (a)(3)(J). The “key factor” is “whether [the Social Security Administration]
would still find [the claimant] disabled if [he] stopped using drugs or alcohol.” 20 C.F.R.
§§ 404.1535(b)(1), 416.935(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i) (“If [the
Commissioner] determine[s] that [the claimant’s] remaining limitations would not be
disabling, [she] will find that [the claimant’s] drug addiction or alcoholism is a
contributing factor material to the determination of disability.”); Frankhauser v. Barnhart,
403 F. Supp. 2d 261, 272 (W.D.N.Y. 2005).
The CAAA does not specify who bears the burden of proving that the claimant’s
DAA is not material to the determination that he is disabled, but the Second Circuit has