Ciccotelli v. Deutsche Bank AG et al
[…] incurably clouded.”
ECF No. 5 at 14.
As explained above, the
failure to record an assignment does not create a cloud on
title.
Moreover, a recorded mortgage may not be discharged
merely because an assignment was not recorded.
186 B.R. at 833.
In re Briggs,
For both of those reasons, the Court grants
DBNTC’s motion to dismiss with respect to Count V of the
Complaint.
F. Mortgage Discharge (Count VI)
Finally, DBNTC moves to dismiss Count VI of the Complaint.
In Count VI, Ciccotelli requests an order discharging his
mortgage and clearing title to his property pursuant to
27 V.S.A. § 469.
Under § 469, a judge may grant a mortgagor’s
request to discharge his or her recorded mortgage where (1) “the
mortgagee . . . , or the assignee of such mortgage, is a private
corporation whose charter has expired by its own limitation, or
has been dissolved by operation of law, forfeiture, or for any
14
other reason;” (2) the judge “is satisfied that the conditions
of such mortgage have been complied with, and have no force in
law;” and (3) the judge “is further satisfied that there is no
person within the state having authority to discharge such
mortgage.”
27 V.S.A. § 469.