Terino v. The Woodstock Resort Corp. et al
[…] proffered reasons, since she testified to having these doubts
months after these decisions were taken. Plaintiff does not
otherwise set forth evidence to prove that the proffered reasons
were pretextual. Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary
judgment on this claim, as well.
5. Unpaid Wages under Fair Employment Practices Act
Finally, Defendants assert that they are entitled to
summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for unpaid wages under
state law. First, Defendants argue that this claim must be
brought, if at all, pursuant to 21 V.S.A. § 342, which provides
that “[a]ny employer having one or more employees doing and
31
Case 2:15-cv-00143-wks Document 66 Filed 06/28/17 Page 32 of 35
transacting business within the State shall pay each week, in
lawful money or checks, the wages earned by each employee to a
day not more than six days prior to the date of such payment,”
unless written notice is given or otherwise provided. As a
result, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claim is time barred
by 12 V.S.A. § 520. Plaintiff claims that she brings her claim
pursuant to 21 V.S.A. § 384, which provides for the payment of