Over & Under Piping Contractors, Inc. v. Vermont Gas Systems, Inc.
[…] (“VGS”), requests dismissal
of the motion for a writ of attachment because the time period
for perfecting the lien has passed.
ECF No. 37.
To the extent
that Over & Under seeks an attachment based upon facts beyond the
recorded lien, VGS requests leave to file a surreply.
For the
reasons set forth below, the motion for a writ of attachment is
denied without prejudice and VGS’s motion is denied as moot.
On October 29, 2015, Over & Under moved for a writ of
attachment.
The motion asserts that liens were recorded against
VGS properties on May 27, 2015.
Under 9 V.S.A. § 1924, a
lienholder must commence a civil action within 180 days after the
lien is recorded “and cause such real estate or other property to
be attached thereon.”
The Vermont Supreme Court has held that
perfection, by means of a judicial order, must be achieved within
180 days of recording the lien or the lien is lost.
Filter
Equip. Co. v. Int’l Bus. Machines Corp., 458 A.2d 1091, 1092 (Vt.
1983) (“We have consistently held . . . that the property