Litowchak v. Litowchak
[…] marks omitted). The Second Circuit has explained:
Redressability is the non-speculative likelihood that the injury can be
remedied by the requested relief.... [I]t must be likely, as opposed to
merely speculative, that the injury will be redressed by a favorable
decision .... Relief that does not remedy the injury suffered cannot
bootstrap a plaintiff into federal court.
Coal. of Watershed Towns v. EPA, 552 F.3d 216, 218 (2d Cir. 2008) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted).
The Hague Convention and ICARA provide remedies beyond orders requiring the
return of a child. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(h) ("The remedies established by the [Hague]
Convention and this chapter shall be in addition to remedies available under other laws or
international agreements."); 22 U.S.C. § 9004(a) ("In furtherance of the objectives ... of
the [Hague] Convention ... [the] court ... may take or cause to be taken measures under
Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to
prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the
petition."). The Second Circuit has observed that the Hague Convention "was especially
aimed at the unilateral removal or retention of children by those close to them, such as
parents, guardians, or family members." Gitter v. Gitter, 396 F.3d 124, 129 (2d Cir.
3
2005) (emphasis supplied).