Browe et al v. CTC Corporation et al
[…] favor for their counterclaim for contribution and indemnification. The court declines to
award any specific relief at this time. Plaintiffs shall have thirty (30) days from the date
of this Order to specify their requested relief. Defendants will be entitled to oppose that
relief and propose their own requested relief by filing an opposition within thirty (30)
days of the date of Plaintiffs' request.
E.
Whether Defendants Breached their Reporting and Disclosure
Requirements.
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants failed to comply with ERISA' s reporting and
disclosure provisions under 29 U.S.C . § 1025. ERISA requires the provision of pension
benefit statements as follows:
The administrator of an individual account plan ... shall furnish a pension
benefit statement-(i) at least once each calendar quarter to a participant or beneficiary
who has the right to direct the investment of assets in his or her
account under the plan,
(ii) at least once each calendar year to a participant or beneficiary
who has his or her own account under the plan but does not have the
right to direct the investment of assets in that account, and
(iii) upon written request to a plan beneficiary not described in
clause (i) or (ii).
29 U.S.C . § 1025(a)(l)(A)(i)-(iii). Under ERISA, a pension benefit statement:
(i) shall indicate, on the basis of the latest available information-(!) the total benefits accrued, and
(11) the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued,
or the earliest date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable,
59
(ii) shall include an explanation of any permitted disparity under section
401(1) of Title 26 or any floor-offset arrangement that may be applied in
determining any accrued benefits described in clause (i),
(iii) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average
plan participant, and
(iv) may be delivered in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the
extent such form is reasonably accessible to the participant or beneficiary.
Id. § 1025(a)(2)(A)(i)-(iv). 17
ERISA's disclosure requirements provide in pertinent part:
The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or
beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description,