Browe et al v. CTC Corporation et al
[…] Stated differently, "[l]aches is a gap-filling doctrine,
and where there is a statute of limitations, there is no gap to fill." SCA Hygiene Prods.
Aktiebolag v. First Quality Baby Prods., LLC, 137 S. Ct. 954, 961 (2017). For this
reason, Defendants' untimely laches defense would not apply to the breach of fiduciary
12
Case 2:15-cv-00267-cr Document 337 Filed 12/16/22 Page 13 of 28
duty claim asserted by Plaintiffs the Estate of Beverly Burgess, Tyler Burgess, Bonnie
Jamieson, and Philip Jordan.
Although there is no express statute of limitations for an action arising under
§ 1132 of ERISA for a recovery of benefits, the most analogous state statute of
limitations is Vermont's six-year statute oflimitations for a breach of contract action. See
12 V.S.A. § 511 ("A civil action ... shall be commenced within six years after the cause
of action accrues and not thereafter"). Under Vermont law, "[a] cause of action accrues
upon 'discovery of facts constituting the basis of the cause of action or the existence of
facts sufficient to put a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence on inquiry which, if
pursued, would lead to the discovery."' Abajian v.