Mansfield Heliflight, Inc. v. Freestream Aircraft USA, Ltd. et al
[…] Licci ex ret. Licci v. Lebanese Canadian Bank, SAL, 732 F.3d 161, 167 (2d Cir. 2013).
"In diversity or federal question cases the court must look first to the long-arm
statute of the forum state" to determine whether it authorizes jurisdiction over the
defendant in the forum. Bensusan Rest. Corp. v. King, 126 F.3d 25, 27 (2d Cir. 1997).
"[T]he second step is to analyze whether personal jurisdiction comports with the Due
Process Clause of the United States Constitution." Chloe v. Queen Bee of Beverly Hills,
LLC, 616 F.3d 158, 164 (2d Cir. 2010).
Vermont's long-arm statute, 12 V.S.A. § 913(b), provides:
Upon the service [on a party outside of Vermont], and if it appears that the
contact with the state by the party or the activity in the state by the party or
the contact or activity imputable to him is sufficient to support a personal
judgment against him, the same proceedings may be had for a personal
judgment against him as if the process or pleading had been served on him
in the state.
The Vermont Supreme Court has construed Vermont's long-arm statute as
permitting the exercise of personal jurisdiction to the "full extent permitted by the Due
Process Clause" of the United States Constitution. N Aircraft, Inc. v. Reed, 572 A.2d
1382, 1385 (Vt. 1990).