Demar v. Slusser
[…] The parties do not direct the Court to any Supreme Court or Second Circuit precedent analyzing whether an officer has reasonable suspicion for a motor vehicle traffic stop where the officer ascertains that the registered owner’s spouse has had his or her license suspended and the officer suspects that the spouse is the driver of the vehicle 4 As noted at the May 4, 2017 hearing, driving with a suspended license is not a felony offense under Vermont law as initially asserted in Slusser’s Motion. (Doc. 26 at 6.) Compare Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1 (defining felony as “any offense whose maximum term of imprisonment is more than two years, for life[,] or which may be punished by death,” and stating that “[a]ny other offense is a misdemeanor”) (emphasis added), with Vt. Stat.