Montagno v. Burlington, City of
[…] of a 'legitimate claim of entitlement' protected by the Due Process Clause." Craft, 436
U.S. at 9. A protected property interest "may take many forms" and "extend[s] well
beyond actual ownership of real estate, chattels, or money." Roth, 408 U.S. at 572, 576.
It must, however, have "some ascertainable monetary value[.]" Town of Castle Rock v.
Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 766 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted).
As a leaseholder, Plaintiff had a protected property interest in his tenancy at 184
Church Street. See 9 V.S.A. § 4463(b) ("No landlord may directly or indirectly deny a
tenant access to and possession of the tenant's rented or leased premises, except through
proper judicial process."). Plaintiff concedes that he was not deprived of procedural due
process in his eviction proceeding. Accordingly, his procedural due process claim cannot
rest on his threatened eviction.
34
Plaintiffs claim that he has a right to notice and an opportunity to be heard when