Russo v. SLM Private Credit Student Loan Trust
[…] Supp. 2d 323, 354 (D. Vt. 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing Foss v. Bear,
Stearns & Co., Inc., 394 F.3d 540, 542 (7th Cir.2005)); see also Gorelik v. Costin, 605
F.3d 118, 121 (1st Cir. 2010) (stating that dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) based "on the
running of a statute of limitations" is warranted only when the complaint's allegations
"leave no doubt that an asserted claim is time-barred.") (internal quotation marks
omitted).
Under Vermont law, Plaintiffs negligence and VCPA claims are subject to the
six-year statute of limitations for civil actions. See 12 V.S.A. § 511 ("A civil
action ... shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not
thereafter."); see also Kaplan v. Morgan Stanley & Co., 2009 VT 78, 17, 186 Vt. 605,
607, 987 A.2d 258,262 ("There is no dispute here that plaintiffs' [VCPA and negligent
misrepresentation claims] are subject to the standard six-year statute of limitations