Beaudry v. McKnight et al
[…] must be liberally construed). While "lenity ... must attend the review of pro se
pleadings[,]" Harris v. Mills, 572 F.3d 66, 68 (2d Cir. 2009), self-represented litigants
nevertheless must satisfy the plausibility standard set forth in Iqbal and Fed. R. Civ. P. 8
and 12(b)(6).
A.
Shelburne's Motions to Dismiss under 24 V.S.A. § 901a.
Shelburne moves to dismiss all claims against it as well as those against its
employees and officers "to the extent it is obligated to stand in the place of its employees
under 24 V.S.A. § 901a." (Doc. 48 at 2.)
Section 901 a provides, in pertinent part:
(b) When the act or omission of a municipal employee acting within
the scope of employment is alleged to have caused damage to property,
injury to persons, or death, the exclusive right of action shall lie against the
municipality that employed the employee at the time of the act or omission;
and no such action may be maintained against the municipal employee[;]
(c) When a municipality assumes the place of a municipal employee
in an action as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the municipality
may assert all defenses available to the municipal employee, and the
municipality shall waive any defense not available to the municipal
employee, including municipal sovereign immunity.
24 V.S.A. § 90la(b)-(c). "[F]alse arrest, malicious prosecution, and intentional infliction
of emotional distress are all properly classified as intentional torts." Simuro v. Shedd,
176 F. Supp. 3d 358,373 (D. Vt. 2016). Because the protection afforded to municipal