Cooper v. Peoples United Bank, N.A.
[…] clear congressional intent to make the ERISA remedy exclusive and is therefore
pre-empted.” Aetna Health Inc., 542 U.S. at 209.
In this case, both the constructive trust and the bailment claims relate to
Cooper’s employee benefits plan and are thus supplanted by ERISA’s civil
enforcement remedy. The trust claim depends on a common law fiduciary
32
relationship between PUB and Cooper, while the bailment claim requires PUB to
exercise a duty of care over Cooper’s property. See Estate of Alden v. Dee, 2011 VT
64, ¶ 17, 190 Vt. 401, 35 A.3d 950 (quoting Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14A § 1001) (“A
violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of
trust.”); Zweeres v. Thibault, 112 Vt. 264, 23 A.2d 529, 533 (1942) (“[T]he bailee is
liable for injury to the property in case it results from his failure to exercise due
care and diligence in its preservation.”). Both claims are based on Cooper’s