Aguiar v. Carter et al
[…] 802 F.3d 212, 219-20 (2d Cir. 2015).
See Gonzalez v. Henry,
In Vermont, the statute of
limitations for a personal injury action is three years.
12
V.S.A. § 512(4).
Aguiar’s allegations focus on actions taken during the
investigation that occurred prior to his 2011 conviction.
6
If
Aguiar did not know of those actions prior to trial, the trial
itself revealed the intercepted communications and other law
enforcement tactics about which he now complains.
Accordingly,
absent any sort of tolling, Aguiar’s claims are time-barred.
Aguiar relies in part upon a provision in Vermont law, 12
V.S.A. § 551(a), which tolls limitations periods for tort actions
if the plaintiff is incarcerated when the cause of action
accrues.
The statute provides that “[w]hen a person entitled to
bring an action specified in this chapter is a minor, insane or
imprisoned at the time the cause of action accrues, such person
may bring such action within the times in this chapter
respectively limited, after the disability is removed.”
V.S.A. § 551(a).
12
Because the federal limitations period for
constitutional claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 tracks the
state rule for personal injury actions, this Court has held that
Vermont’s tolling provision applies to inmates bringing suit in
federal court.
See Bain v.