Lawrence v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] When, however, as here, controlling weight is not given to a treating
source’s opinions, the ALJ must consider the following “factors” in determining how
much weight, if any, to give the opinions: (1) the length of the treatment relationship
and frequency of examination; (2) the nature and extent of the treatment
relationship; (3) whether the opinions are supported by relevant medical evidence or
The Social Security Administration recently adopted regulations that change the standards
applicable to the review of medical opinion evidence for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017. See
20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a) (“We will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including
controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) . . . , including those from your medical sources. . . . [W]e
will consider those medical opinions . . . together using the factors listed in paragraphs (c)(1) through
(c)(5) of this section, as appropriate.”). Because Plaintiff filed her claims before March 2017, however,
the Court applies the treating physician rule under the earlier regulations (20 C.F.R. § 416.927), and
not under the more recent ones (20 C.F.R. § 416.920c).
1
8