Wang et al v. Jianming et al
[…] Christiansen v. Omnicom Grp., Inc., 852 F.3d 195, 201 (2d Cir. 2017); see also Kardovich v. Pfizer, Inc., 97 F. Supp. 3d 131, 140 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) ("[I]ssues of fact, credibility, and the weight of the evidence are not properly considered on a motion to 10 dismiss[.]"). Instead, it determines whether Plaintiffs have "nudged their claims across the line from conceivable to plausible[.]" Bell At!. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 547 (2007). a. Conspiracy to Violate 13 V.S.A. § 1108. Count III of the TAC alleges a conspiracy to violate 13 V.S.A. § 1108, a criminal statute regulating the receipt of kickbacks by private corporations which states as follows: (a) An officer or agent of, or person employed by a private corporation or business entity, who, being authorized to procure material, supplies, or other articles by purchase or contract, or to employ service or labor, shall not, directly or indirectly, solicit, ask, demand, exact, seek, accept, receive, or agree to receive, with intent that he or she will be influenced adversely to the interest of the employer or principal, any benefit from a person who makes such contract, furnishes such material, supplies, or other articles, or from a person who renders service or labor under such contract, nor shall a person give or offer such benefit. (b) A person who violates this section shall, if the value of the benefit is less than $500.00, be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both. A person who violates this section shall, if the value of the benefit is $500.00 or more, be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both. 13 V.S.A. § 1108. In order to establish a claim for civil conspiracy under Vermont law, a plaintiff "must be damaged by something done in furtherance of the agreement, and the thing done [must] be something unlawful in itself{.]" Akerley v.