Jang v. Trustees of St. Johnsbury Academy, The et al
[…] Amendment protections apply extraterritorially to the Letter’s publication in South
Korea. The Court concludes that, under these specific circumstances—where no
evidence in the record points to competing considerations in South Korean law or
United States foreign policy and where the parties impliedly consent to the
application of Vermont law—the First Amendment applies.
Both motions before the Court involve the intersection of First Amendment
safeguards and defamation law. Vermont’s anti-SLAPP statute, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit.
12, § 1041, protects “the defendant’s exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the
right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances
under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution.” Id. § 1041(a). Similarly, the Vermont
Supreme Court has concluded, in applying U.S. Supreme Court precedent, that the
21
First Amendment requires a plaintiff bringing a defamation claim to establish that
the defendant acted with “negligence, or greater fault,” in addition to the common