Jang v. Trustees of St. Johnsbury Academy, The et al
[…] freedom of speech or the constitutional right to petition the government
for redress of grievances.
Id. § 1041(i). In applying these statutory categories, the Vermont Supreme Court has
held that “the statute requires all actions to be ‘in connection with a public
issue[,]’” “regardless of the type of activity.” Felis, 2015 VT 129, ¶¶ 35, 52.
Once the defendant meets his or her burden by demonstrating that the act is
connected to a public issue and that the act fits one of the four protected categories,
the burden shifts to the plaintiff. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1041(e). At this stage, the
court must grant the special motion to strike unless the plaintiff shows that “the
27
defendant’s exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was
devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law[,] and . . . the
defendant’s acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff.” Id. § 1041(e)(1). This
determination is made on the basis of “the pleadings and supporting and opposing
affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.” Id.
§ 1041(e)(2). If the plaintiff fails to meet this burden, and the court thus grants the
special motion to strike, “the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to
the defendant.” Id. § 1041(f)(1). This award of costs and fees provides an added
deterrent to the filing of SLAPPs and frees the defendants of the usual burden of
costly defense of such lawsuits.
B.
Application of § 1041 to the Letter
In applying § 1041, as noted above, this Court must first decide whether the