Jang v. Trustees of St. Johnsbury Academy, The et al
[…] Partnership v. Bernstein, 245 F. Supp. 2d 312, 316 (D. Mass. 2003), this Court has previously held that
an anti-SLAPP motion to strike may be brought in federal court, see Bible & Gospel Trust, 2008 WL
5245644 at *1 (“Vermont’s anti-SLAPP statute, 12 V.S.A. § 1041, does not directly conflict with the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 12 V.S.A. § 1041 therefore applies in this diversity action.”)
13
26
134 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; see also Felis v. Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC, 2015 VT 129, ¶
29, 200 Vt. 465, 133 A.3d 836.
To accomplish this goal, § 1041 sets forth a two-step burden-shifting process.
First, the defendant bringing the special motion to strike must make a threshold
showing that the case arises from “the defendant’s exercise, in connection with a
public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for
redress of grievances under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12,
§ 1041(a). A defendant’s exercise of these rights includes four specific activities:
(1) any written or oral statement made before a legislative, executive, or
judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law;