Von Weingarten et al v. Chester
[…] 13
have adopted provisions of this Restatement where our law is undeveloped."). The
Restatement (Second) of Torts does not recognize a cause of action for maladministration
of an estate. Although both Vermont law and the Restatement recognize a cause of
action for breach of a fiduciary duty, in this case, the only fiduciary duty relied upon
arises from Defendant's role as Administrator of the Estate.
Third, Vermont law delegates to Vermont's probate courts and Vermont's
Superior Courts the authority to hear claims pertaining to a probate estate's
administration. See 14 V.S.A. § 917 ("The Probate Division of the Superior Court shall
regulate the conduct of persons appearing in proceedings or involved in the
administration of estates or other matters within the court's jurisdiction .... It may
exercise the powers of contempt ... and remove or suspend a fiduciary."); 4 V.S.A.
§ 35(2)-(3) ("The Probate Division shall have jurisdiction of: the settlement of
estates[.]"); see also In re Estate ofDoran, 2010 VT 13, ,I 15, 187 Vt. 349,356,993 A.2d
436,441 (describing the scope of a de novo review of a probate court's decision under
Vt. R. Civ.