Valente et al v. French et al
[…] this limited record that the tuition denials satisfied the First Amendment
standards set forth in Trinity Lutheran and Espinoza.
(Doc. 85-1 at 18-19) ( footnotes omitted).
C.
The Role of the State Defendants.
Under Vermont law, Defendant French's duties include "[s]upervis[ing] and
direct[ing] the execution of the laws relating to the public schools and ensur[ing]
compliance." 16 V.S.A. § 212(5). Plaintiffs allege that the AOE has the authority to
withhold a school district's funding if the district violates the requirements of law
pursuant to 16 V.S.A. § 4003(a) which states that "[n]o school district shall receive any
aid under this chapter unless that school district complies with the provisions of law
relative to teachers' salaries, appointment of superintendents, detailed financial reports to
the Agency, and any other requirements oflaw." Plaintiff alleges that the SBE:
is responsible for the establishment, advancement, and evaluation of public
education policy. The powers and duties of the Board include making
regulations governing: attendance and records of attendance of all pupils,