Valente et al v. French et al
[…] school board relating to eligibility for tuition payments, the amount of
tuition payable, or the school he or she may attend, may appeal to the State
Board and its decision shall be final.
16 V.S.A. § 828. The SBE also determines which schools are "approved
independent schools":
To become an approved independent school, the school must: (1) offer
elementary or secondary education; (2) provide a prescribed minimum
course of study; and (3) "substantially" comply with Vermont Board of
Education rules for approved independent schools. 16 V.S.A. § 166(b). The
rules must at a minimum require "that the school has the resources required
to meet its stated objectives, including financial capacity, faculty who are
qualified by training and experience in the areas in which they are assigned,
and physical facilities and special services that are in accordance with any
state or federal law or regulation." Id.
5
Case 2:20-cv-00135-cr Document 91 Filed 08/16/21 Page 6 of 29
Chittenden Town Sch. Dist. v. Dep't ofEduc. (Chittenden Town), 738 A.2d 539,545 (Vt.
1999) (footnote omitted).
C.
Chittenden Town's Requirement of "Adequate Safeguards."