United States of America v. Brisson
[…] exempting certain property] shall not apply to enforcement under Federal
law; and
(3) the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection
Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 1673) shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under
Federal law or State law.
18 U.S.C. § 3613(a).
The MYRA authorizes the government to enforce restitution orders arising from
criminal convictions "using the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil
judgment under federal or state law" under the FDCPA. United States v. Cohan, 798 F .3d
84, 89 (2d Cir. 2015). Section 3205 of the FDCPA, in tum, provides that "[a] court may
issue a writ of garnishment against property ... in which the debtor has a substantial
nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other
than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a);
see also Cohan, 798 F.3d at 89. The FDCPA further states that it "shall preempt State law
to the extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter." 28 U.S.C.
§ 3003(d).
The MYRA and FDCPA must be read together to authorize the government to