Shahi et al v. Standard Fire Insurance Company, The
[…] actions against the insurer by persons other than the insured are prohibited because of the
absence of privity of contract." Id. (citations omitted). The triggers to the direct action
are twofold. First, there must be the "insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured[,]" 8
V.S.A. § 4203(3), and second the "injured party or claimant" must have obtained a
monetary judgment against the insured. Id.
Pursuant to the Vermont Legislature's statutory scheme, the insurance company's
policy with its insured governs the terms and limits of its liability, 8 V.S.A. § 4203(3),
unless "after a judgment has been rendered against the insured in respect to his legal
liability for damages" the insurance company "continues the litigation by an appeal or
otherwise" without the insured's agreement. 8 V.S.A. § 4203(1).
Under 8 V.S.A. § 4203(2), the third party direct action must be brought "within
one year after the amount of such loss is made certain by judgment against the insured
after final determination of the litigation or by agreement between the parties with the
written consent of the company."
In T. Copeland & Sons, Inc. v. Kansa Gen 'l Ins. Co., 171 Vt. 189, 762 A.2d 471
(2000), the Vermont Supreme Court explained that "subsection (2) [of Section 4203]
established a one-year limitations period for actions against insurers seeking to recover