Shahi et al v. Standard Fire Insurance Company, The
[…] coverage to Mr. Madden, an insured under the Policy, for the Shahi v. Madden Amended
Judgment. Plaintiffs ask the court to further declare that SFIC has waived any limitation
of liability in the Policy under 8 V.S.A. § 4203(1),3 by pursuing appeals in Shahi v.
Madden without Mr. Madden's consent.
In Count II of their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that, in light of Mr. Madden's
alleged insolvency, and SFIC's alleged assumption of Mr. Madden's defense," Plaintiffs
may proceed directly against SFIC pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4203(3).5 Plaintiffs seek a
declaration under the DJA as to the amount of the policy limits and an order that SFIC
3
8 V.S.A. § 4203(1) provides:
The company shall pay and satisfy any judgment that may be recovered against
the insured upon any claim covered by this policy to the extent and within the
limits of liability assumed thereby, and shall protect the insured against the levy
of any execution issued upon any such judicial judgment or claim against the
insured. No limitation of liability in this policy shall be valid if, after a judgment
has been rendered against the insured in respect to his legal liability for damages
in a particular instance, the company continues the litigation by an appeal or
otherwise, unless the insured shall stipulate with the company, agreeing to
continue such litigation.
Plaintiffs claim that because Attorney Ellis filed a notice of appeal in Shahi v. Madden (related
to the hate crimes injunction), SFIC "in effect provided and continues to provide a defense to
Madden in the post-judgment phase of Shahi v. Madden." (Doc. 1, ~ 36.) Plaintiffs assert that
because Attorney Ellis was "regularly retained by Travelers," his conduct, even as Ms.
Donnelly's attorney, "was either in the scope of his agency for SFIC/Traveler[s] and/or was
ratified by SFIC/Trave1ers." (Doc. 1, ~ 5.)
4
58 V.S.A. § 4203(3) provides:
The insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured shall not release the company from
the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of
the policy, and in case of such insolvency or bankruptcy an action may be
maintained by the injured person or claimant against the company under the tenus
of the policy, for the amount of any judgment obtained against the insured not
exceeding the limits of the policy.
4
pay the same. In Count III, which is not at issue here, Plaintiffs assert a claim for
malicious prosecution.
II.
Conclusions of Law and Analysis.
In this case, federal jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship. Accordingly,