Cyr v. United States of America et al
[…] Government employee, and therefore the FTCA provides no waiver of sovereign
immunity. Plaintiff responds that USPS employees retained the duty to warn even if
USPS contracted away its duty to maintain or repair the parking lot, and therefore the
FTCA waives immunity for Plaintiff s failure to warn claim.
The FTCA permits actions against the United States for "personal injury or death
caused by the negligence or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the
Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.c. §
1346(b). The FTCA defines "employees of the Government" to include "officers or
employees of any federal agency[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 2671. The term "federal agency"
includes "the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military
departments, independent establishments of the United States ... but does not include
any contractor with the United States." Id. (emphasis supplied). "Thus, as a general rule,
sovereign immunity precludes suits against the United States for injuries caused by its
independent contractors." Roditis v. United States, 122 F.3d 108, 111 (2d Cir. 1997).