Jimmo et al v. Health and Human Services Secretary
[…] (Doc. 94-6 at 2.) Plaintiffs
further argue that the section fails to reflect that a patient may obtain covered skilled
nursing observation and assessment to maintain or prevent deterioration of his or her
condition.
The Secretary responds that the challenged provision accurately indicates that
when a patient's fluctuating signs and symptoms are part of a long standing pattern that
remains unchanged, skilled observation and assessment services will not be reasonable
and necessary, and that CMS's regulation governs when observation and assessment
constitute skilled services. See 42 C.P.R. § 409.33(a)(2)(i). 5 She points out that "CMS
5
42 C.F.R. § 409.33(a)(2)(i) states:
Observation and assessment of the patient's changing condition-(i) When
observation and assessment constitute skilled services. Observation and
assessment constitute skilled services when the skills of a technical or
professional person are required to identify and evaluate the patient's need for
modification of treatment or for additional medical procedures until his or her
condition is stabilized.
14
did not agree to 'eliminate' the so-called 'Improvement Standard,' nor did it promise that
the measures set forth in the [Settlement] Agreement would eliminate it." (Doc. 102 at
3.) Indeed, she denies that the Improvement Standard exists. 6