Jimmo et al v. Health and Human Services Secretary
[…] § 40.1.2.1.
2.
MBPM § 40.1.2.1 and the Maintenance Coverage Standard.
Plaintiffs also challenge a portion ofMBPM § 40.1.2.1 that states:
4
As the Secretary correctly points out, the Settlement Agreement does not prohibit rules of
thumb or require her to eliminate them from the MBPM. However, the Secretary arguably has
an independent duty to remove impermissible rules of thumb from the MBPM. See 42 C.F.R.
§ 409.44(a) (explaining that, under the home health benefit, Medicare coverage of skilled
services is based on the "unique medical condition of the individual beneficiary"); MBPM, Ch.
7, § 20.3 (prohibiting the use of utilization screens or '"rules of thumb'" to make coverage
decisions); 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) (providing that the determination ofwhether a skilled
service is reasonable and necessary "must be based solely upon the beneficiary's unique
condition and individual needs, without regard to whether the illness or injury is acute, chronic,
terminal, or expected to last a long time"); Home Health Prospective Payment System Rate
Update for Calendar Year 2011, 75 Fed. Reg. 70372, 70395 (Nov. 17, 2010) ("'Rules ofthumb'
in the Medicare medical review process are prohibited .... Medical denial decisions must be