Jimmo et al v. Health and Human Services Secretary
[…] skilled services is based on the "unique medical condition of the individual beneficiary");
MBPM, Ch. 7, § 20.3 (prohibiting the use of utilization screens or "rules of thumb" to
make coverage decisions); 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) (providing that the determination
of whether a skilled service is reasonable and necessary "must be based solely upon the
beneficiary's unique condition and individual needs, without regard to whether the illness
or injury is acute, chronic, terminal, or expected to last a long time"); 42 C.F.R. §
409.32(c) ("Even if full recovery or medical improvement is not possible, a patient may
need skilled services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.");
Home Health Prospective Payment System Rate Update for Calendar Year 2011, 75 Fed.
Reg. 70372, 70395 (Nov. 17,2010) ("'Rules ofthumb' in the Medicare medical review
process are prohibited.... Medical denial decisions must be based on a detailed and
30