Jimmo et al v. Health and Human Services Secretary
[…] faced with a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, the court's task is "not to
weigh the evidence that might be presented at trial but merely to determine whether the
complaint itself is legally sufficient.").
Here, in seeking dismissal, the Secretary relies heavily on regulations and policies
which forbid the application of anything resembling the Improvement Standard. See 42
C.F.R. § 409.44(a) (explaining that, under the home health benefit, Medicare coverage of
skilled services is based on the "unique medical condition of the individual beneficiary");
MBPM, Ch. 7, § 20.3 (prohibiting the use of utilization screens or "rules of thumb" to
make coverage decisions); 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) (providing that the determination
of whether a skilled service is reasonable and necessary "must be based solely upon the
beneficiary's unique condition and individual needs, without regard to whether the illness
or injury is acute, chronic, terminal, or expected to last a long time"); 42 C.F.R. §
409.32(c) ("Even if full recovery or medical improvement is not possible, a patient may
need skilled services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.");
Home Health Prospective Payment System Rate Update for Calendar Year 2011, 75 Fed.