Jones v. National Conference of Bar Examiners et al
[…] U.S.C. § 12189. The regulations that implement this mandate provide that Defendant:
must ensure that the examination is selected and administered so as to best
ensure that, when the examination is administered to an individual with a
disability ... the examination results accurately reflect the individual's
aptitude or achievement level ... rather than reflecting the individual's
12
impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills (except where those skills are
the factors that the examination purports to measure).
28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(I) (emphasis supplied). The regulation further states:
A private entity offering an examination covered by this section shall
provide appropriate auxiliary aids for persons with impaired sensory,
manual, or speaking skills, unless that entity can demonstrate that offering a
particular auxiliary aid would fundamentally alter the measurement of the
skills or knowledge the examination is intended to test or would result in an
undue burden.
28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(3). The regulations state that the "[a]uxiliary aids and services
required by this section may include ... Brailled or large print examinations and answer
sheets or qualified readers for individuals with visual impairments[.]" 28 C.F.R. §
36.309(b)(3). The ADA provides that for "individuals with visual impairments," the term
"auxiliary aids and services" includes "qualified readers, taped texts, or other effective
methods ofmaking visually delivered materials available[.]" 42 U.S.c. § 12102(1)(B)