Paul Wright v. Yacovone et al
[…] Wright." Id. at ~ 45. On June 4,2010, Defendant Zumbruski recommended Ms. Wagner's report be substantiated for emotional maltreatment ofC.W. and F.W. That same day, Defendant Kellett substantiated Plaintiff for child abuse and then Defendants Kellett and Zumbruski decided to close the case without further action. 6 Under Vermont law, "substantiation" 5 Plaintiff does not actually allege he is an ethnic man of color, which may be an important fact for his racial discrimination claims. 6 Under Vermont law, after an assessment is completed, DCF generally offers a "plan of services that reduces the risk of harm and improves or restores family well-being" which the family can then accept or decline. 33 V.S.A. § 4915a(a)(3) & (c). "When an assessment case is closed, there shall be no finding ofabuse or neglect and no indication of the intervention shall be placed in the registry. However, the department shall document the outcome of the assessment." 33 V.S.A. § 4915a(d) (emphasis supplied). 6 may occur only after an "investigation.,,7 Also on June 4, 2010, Defendants Zumbruski and Kellett allegedly sent letters to Ms. Judd and Plaintiff. In the letter to Ms.