Paul Wright v. Yacovone et al
[…] Second, he alleges that Defendants failed to follow certain statutory procedures required Vermont law provides that a "substantiated report" "means that the commissioner or the commissioner's designee has determined after investigation that a report is based upon accurate and reliable information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the child has been abused or neglected." 33 V.S.A. § 4912(10) (emphasis supplied). 7 7 for an investigation,8 such as inspecting the scene of the alleged abuse. See 33 V.S.A. § 4915b(a)(1). Finally, he alleges that statutory procedures do not authorize DCF workers 8 Vennont law provides: (a) An investigation, to the extent that it is reasonable under the facts and circumstances presented by the particular allegation of child abuse, shall include all of the following: (1) A visit to the child's place of residence or place of custody and to the location of the alleged abuse or neglect. (2) An interview with or observation of the child reportedly having been abused or neglected. If the investigator elects to interview the child, that interview may take place without the approval of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian, provided that it takes place in the presence of a disinterested adult who may be, but shall not be limited to being, a teacher, a member of the clergy, a child care provider regulated by the department, or a nurse. (3) Detennination of the nature, extent, and cause of any abuse or neglect. (4) Detennination of the identity ofthe person alleged to be responsible for such abuse or neglect. (5)(A) The identity, by name, of any other children living in the same home environment as the subject child. The investigator shall consider the physical and emotional condition of those children and may interview them, unless the child is the person who is alleged to be responsible for such abuse or neglect, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of this subsection. (B) The identity, by name, of any other children who may be at risk if the abuse was alleged to have been committed by someone who is not a member ofthe subject child's household. The investigator shall consider the physical and emotional condition of those children and may interview them, unless the child is the person who is alleged to be responsible for such abuse or neglect, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of this subsection.