GMAC Mortgage, LLC v. Orcutt et al
[…] under § 506, than to a trustee avoidance action." ld. Based on these conclusions, the
Bankruptcy Court ruled that "[Debtors] have standing to seek a determination as to the
validity of [GMAC's] mortgage lien as a core proceeding in this [Bankruptcy] Court. To
the extent this [Bankruptcy] Court's earlier ruling suggested otherwise, it is hereby
overruled." ld. at 3.
The Bankruptcy Court then proceeded to issue a declaratory judgment under
Vermont law, and concluded that the 2007 Mortgage was void based upon 27 V.S.A. §
141 which provides:
A homestead or an interest therein shall not be conveyed by the owner
thereof, if married, except by way of mortgage for the purchase money
thereof given at the time of such purchase, unless the wife or husband joins
in the execution and acknowledgement of such conveyance. A conveyance
thereof, or of an interest therein, not so made and acknowledged, shall be
inoperative so far only as relates to the homestead provided for in this
chapter.
ld. at *4 (quoting 27 V.S.A. §141(a». In declaring the 2007 Mortgage "inoperative," the
Bankruptcy Court relied upon the undisputed facts that Debtors held the Tunbridge
Property as tenants by the entirety, were married at the time Ms. Stevens executed the
2007 Mortgage, and Mr.