Burwell v. Peyton et al
[…] "did not, as a matter oflaw, reach the level of extreme outrage"). Defendants' motion for
42
judgment as a matter of law on Count Nine must therefore be DENIED until the
underlying facts are determined.
F.
Negligence Claims Against Hartford and the Individual Officers.
Plaintiff asserts a claim against Hartford for the negligence of the individual
officers (Count Six) and a claim against Hartford for the negligence of Chief Cutting
(Count Seven), as well as a claim against the individual officers and Hartford for
negligent infliction of emotional distress (Count Ten).
Pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 901(a), an action against "any appointed or elected
municipal officer" must be "brought in the name of the town in which the officer
serves[.]" The vast majority of Plaintiffs claims against Defendants allege intentional
acts that do not give rise to claims sounding in negligence. See Sarnicola v. Cty. of
Westchester, 229 F. Supp. 2d 259, 276-77 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (concluding that claims of