Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC et al v. Shumlin et al
[…] expressly incorporated into 32 V.S.A. § 5883, which provides for a full hearing and
Commissioner review of notifications of deficiency and denials of refunds. The
Commissioner's decision under 32 V.S.A. § 5883 is expressly made reviewable in the
Vermont Superior Court by 32 V.S.A. § 5885(b). More generally, the Commissioner is
also provided with the authority to "[h]old hearings, administer oaths and examine under
oath any person relating to his or her business or relating to any matter within the
commissioner's jurisdiction," 32 V.S.A. § 3201(a)(3), and to "[a]ssess, determine, revise
and readjust the taxes imposed in this title." 32 V.S.A. § 3201(a)(7).
Entergy contends these remedies are not applicable to Section 8661 (b) because
that section refers only to the failure to pay taxes and does not mention refunds thereby
supporting a conclusion that the Vermont Legislature sought to preclude EET taxpayers