Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC et al v. Shumlin et al
[…] omitted); Valero Terrestrial Corp. v. Caffrey, 205 F.3d 130, 134 (4th Cir. 2000) (holding
"the term 'tax' is subject to a 'broader' interpretation when reviewed under the aegis of
the TIA.") (citations omitted); Tramel v. Schrader, 505 F.2d 1310,1315 (5th Cir. 1975)
(holding the TIA required dismissal of the federal court suit and observing that "for
purposes of the federal statute the narrow 'tax' definition suggested by plaintiffs does not
fit the frame."); Robinson, 581 F .2d at 374-7 6 (under the TIA, the word "tax"
3
15 U.S.C. § 391 provides:
No State, or political subdivision thereof, may impose or assess a tax on or with
respect to the generation or transmission of electricity which discriminates against
out-of-State manufacturers, producers, wholesalers, retailers, or consumers of that
electricity. For the purposes of this section a tax is discriminatory if it results,
either directly or indirectly, in a greater tax burden on electricity which is
generated and transmitted in interstate commerce than on electricity which is
generated and transmitted in intrastate commerce.
9
encompasses any state or local revenue collection device regardless of whether the state
labels it a "tax" or an "assessment" as state labels do not control a federal determination
of what constitutes a "tax" under the TIA).