Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC et al v. Shumlin et al
[…] On April 26, 2006, the PSB approved the
construction of the dry fuel storage facility.
In addition to authorizing approval for the dry fuel storage facility, Act 74 also
created the Clean Energy Development Fund ("CEDF"), to be administered by the PSB
for the purpose of "promot[ing] the development and deployment of cost-effective and
environmentally sustainable electric power and thermal energy or geothermal resources
for the long-term benefit of Vermont consumers, primarily with respect to renewable
energy resources, and the use of combined heat and power technologies." 30 V.S.A. §
8015(c). Act 74 provided that the CEDF would consist of proceeds from the 2003 MOU,
any MOUs with Entergy entered into before July 1,2005 (thus including the 2005 MOU,
signed on June 21,2005), and "[a]ny other monies that may be appropriated to or
deposited into the fund." Id. § 80 15(a)( 1)(B). The fund could be used "solely for the
3
purposes set forth in [the CEDF,]" not "for the general obligations of government[,]" and
all interest and remaining balances at the end of any fiscal year were to "remain part of
the fund." Id. § 8015(a)(2).