Casey et al v. Pallito et al
[…] Defendants are current or former DOC officials. A. Plaintiff's Relationship with Inmate Morales. In June 2011, Plaintiff met fellow inmate Martin Morales while they were housed at the Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility. Mr. Morales had been sexually abused as a child and DOC had designated him as "seriously functionally impaired." See 28 V.S.A. § 906 (defining "'[s]erious functional impairment"' as "a disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory as diagnosed by a qualified mental health professional, which substantially impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life and which substantially impairs the ability to function within the correctional setting"). In August 20 11, Plaintiff and Mr. Morales were transferred to the Northwest State Correctional Facility ("NWSCF") when the Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility was converted into a women's facility. Approximately two days after their transfer to NWSCF, Plaintiff and Mr.