Abend Family Limited Partnership v. NGM Insurance Company
[…] dispute that its claim was partially denied on November 30, 2011 (see Doc. 31-2), and that it did
not file suit until over a year later on December 14, 2012 (see Doc. 41-1). Instead, Abend argues
that equitable tolling should apply to the six-month period during which FEMA considered
Abend's appeal of the partially denied claim.
After a WYO company issues a final claim determination denying in whole or in part the
insured's claim, the insured has a right to appeal any action taken by the insurer, FEMA
employee, FEMA contractor, insurance adjuster, or insurance agent. See 44 C.F.R. § 62.20(b)
(2009). The administrative appeal process provides the insured with an alternative to filing suit. 6
The regulations expressly state that, "[tJhe one-year period to file suit commences with the
written denial from the insurer and is not extended by the appeals process." 44 C.F.R. §
62.20(f)(4) (2009); see also 44 C.F.R. § 62.20(c) ("Filing an appeal does not waive any ofthe
requirements for perfecting a claim under the SFIP or extend any of the time limitations set forth
4 The regulations provide that, "[the SFIP] ... must be used in the Flood Insurance Program, and no
provision of said documents shall be altered, varied, or waived other than by express written consent of
the Federal Insurance Administrator ...." 44 C.F.R. § 61. 13(d).