Gade v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] to breach of contract or the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing and have
disallowed actions for negligence based upon an independent duty of care." I d.
at~~
13-
14. There is thus no cause of action under Vermont law for bad faith processing of a
claim outside the Vermont Supreme Court's two-prong bad faith test. As the Vermont
Supreme Court has observed, "[ s]uch a claim would fall well short of the knowing or
reckless conduct required for a finding of bad faith." I d. at ~ 24. 17 Plaintiff's bad faith
15
23 V.S.A. § 941(g) states that an insurer "[w]ithin 30 days ofreceipt of a written request by a
person reasonably claiming the right to recover damages after an accident ... under a [UM]
policy ... shall provide a statement, by a duly authorized agent of the insurer, setting forth the
names of the insurer and insured, and the limits of liability coverage."
16
The undisputed facts reveal that State Farm provided Plaintiff with information regarding the
scope of her UM coverage in a sufficiently timely manner to permit Plaintiff to submit and
pursue a claim thereunder.
17