Nadia International Market v. United States of America
[…] there is a genuine issue for trial." Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475
U.S. 574, 586-87 (1986) (internal quotation marks, citations, emphasis, and footnotes
omitted).
B.
Judicial Review of a Final Agency Determination.
A store owner aggrieved by a final Agency determination "may obtain judicial
review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court
for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business ... requesting the court to set
aside such determination." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). Judicial review of permanent
disqualification from the SNAP Program is "a trial de novo . .. in which the court shall
determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue[.]" !d. at
§ 2023(a)(15); see also Ibrahim v. United States, 834 F .2d 52, 53 (2d Cir. 1987) ("[T]he
Food Stamp Act requires the district court to reexamine the [A]gency's decision on a
fresh record, rather than determining whether the administrative decision was supported