Nadia International Market v. United States of America
[…] permanent disqualification on "the first occasion" of trafficking. 5 !d.
4
Plaintiff does not argue that the Agency failed to follow its regulations and guidelines during its
initial investigatory or the subsequent review process. Plaintiff thus concedes that he "was
afforded the full range of procedural protections to which [it] was entitled ... including an initial
review at which he was able to make submissions, and a subsequent administrative review[.]"
Lugo v. United States, 2009 WL 928136, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2009).
5
Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(16), "[i]fthe court determines that [an] administrative action is
invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and
the evidence." Having concluded by a preponderance of the evidence that Plaintiff was engaged
14
The regulation cited by Plaintiff in support of its argument that a lesser sanction
was available but not explored, 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(4)(ii), is inapplicable based on the
facts ofthis case.