Patient A v. Vermont Agency of Human Services et al
[…] C. Patient A's Claim Under Vermont's Public Accommodations Act is Barred by Sovereign Immunity Patient A's fifth cause of action alleges a violation of9 V.S.A. § 4502, the Vermont Fair Housing and Public Accommodation Act, against defendants AHS, DOC, and DMH. (Doc. 1 at 18.) A plaintiff may not sue a state or an agency thereof in federal court without the state's consent. Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 100. Vermont has consented to suit in state court under this Act, but not federal court. See 9 V.S.A. at § 4506(a) ("A person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may ... bring an action ... in the Superior Court of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred."); College Sav. Bank v. Florida Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd., 527 U.S. 666, 676 (1999) ("[A] State does not consent to suit in federal court merely by consenting to suit in the courts of its own creation."). Patient A concedes that this claim is barred by sovereign immunity.