Ryan et al v. Burwell
[…] If dissatisfied with the redetermination, the beneficiary may then request a reconsideration of the claim by the "Qualified Independent Contractor" (QIC). Id. In reconsidering the claim, the QIC provides "an independent, on-the-record review of an initial determination, including the redetermination and all issues related to payment of the claim." 42 C.F.R. § 405.968(a)(1). Although the MPIM is not binding upon the QIC, he or she must "give substantial deference to these policies [set out in the Manual] if they are applicable to a particular case." Id. § 405.968(b)(2). A QIC may decline to follow a policy set forth in the manual "if the QIC determines, either at a party's request or at its own discretion, that the policy does not apply to the facts of the particular case." Id. From the QIC's decision, the beneficiary may appeal to an administrative law judge (ALI), and then to the Medicare Appeals CounciL 42 C.F.R. § 405.904(b).