Kindred Nursing Centers East, LLC v. Estate of Barbara L. Nyce et al
[…] Section 1401 provides:
An executor or administrator may commence, prosecute or defend, in the right of
the deceased, actions which survive to such executor or administrator and are
necessary for the recovery and protection of the property or rights of the deceased
and may prosecute or defend such actions commenced in the lifetime of the
deceased.
14 V.S.A. § 1401 (emphasis added). That language makes it clear that an executor or
administrator may defend actions which survive, whether or not the actions were commenced in
the lifetime of the deceased.
6
Section 1417 provides:
A person having a contingent or other claim against a deceased person may
prosecute the same against the executor, administrator, heirs, devisees or legatees.
In such case, an action commenced against the deceased before death may be
prosecuted to final judgment. A claimant having a lien on the real or personal
estate of the deceased, by attachment previous to death, on obtaining judgment,
may have execution against such real or personal estate.
14 V.S.A. § 1417 (emphasis added). The emphasized language does not require that a claim be
filed before death in order for that claim to survive. As interpreted by the Vermont Supreme