Kindred Nursing Centers East, LLC v. Estate of Barbara L. Nyce et al
[…] duty and fraud by trustee survived trustee's death under§ 1451); Estate ofNancy B. Alden v.
Dee, No. 427-12-06 Bncv, 2009 WL 6356587 (Vt. Super. Ct. Nov. 3, 2009) (claims of
misappropriation of trust funds by trustee survived the trustee's death under§ 1451). Since the
fraudulent-transfer claim survives, Birchwood is entitled to commence and prosecute it against
the Estate's executor or administrator.
Although several sections ofVermont's survival statutes mention actions commenced in
the lifetime of the deceased or before death, none of those provisions alter the rule in§ 1453.
Section 1401 provides:
An executor or administrator may commence, prosecute or defend, in the right of
the deceased, actions which survive to such executor or administrator and are
necessary for the recovery and protection of the property or rights of the deceased
and may prosecute or defend such actions commenced in the lifetime of the
deceased.
14 V.S.A. § 1401 (emphasis added). That language makes it clear that an executor or
administrator may defend actions which survive, whether or not the actions were commenced in
the lifetime of the deceased.
6
Section 1417 provides:
A person having a contingent or other claim against a deceased person may
prosecute the same against the executor, administrator, heirs, devisees or legatees.
In such case, an action commenced against the deceased before death may be
prosecuted to final judgment.