Kindred Nursing Centers East, LLC v. Estate of Barbara L. Nyce et al
[…] (/d.)
The court agrees with Birchwood's latter argument. 2 It is true that Birchwood did not file
this action until after Barbara's death. That might have been an impediment under the "harsh
2
It is therefore unnecessary to reach Birchwood's lack-of-standing argument.
5
common law rule that personal tort actions die with the person of the plaintiff or the defendant."
Whitchurch v. Perry, 137 Vt. 464, 468, 408 A.2d 627, 630 (1979). But Vermont has enacted
survival statutes that abrogate that harsh rule. Id.
Under 14 V.S.A. § 1453, "[t]he causes of action mentioned in sections 1451 and 1452 of
this title shall survive" and "[a]ctions based thereon may be commenced and prosecuted by or
against the executor or administrator." Birchwood's fraudulent-transfer claim survives because
it is an "action[] of tort on account of the wrongful conversion of personal estate" or for
"damages done to real or personal estate" as contemplated by§ 1451. Cf Thrasher v. Melvin,
No. 2:07-cv-53, 2008 WL 2434224, at *3 (D. Vt. June 12, 2008) (claims ofbreach of fiduciary
duty and fraud by trustee survived trustee's death under§ 1451); Estate ofNancy B. Alden v.