Neborsky v. Victory, Town of et al
[…] state policies ('the joint action test' or 'close nexus test'); or (3) when the entity has been
delegated a public function by the state, ('the public function test')." Sybalski v. Indep. Grp.
Home Living Program, Inc., 546 F.3d 255, 257 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting Brentwood Acad. v.
Tenn. Secondary Sch. Athletic Ass 'n, 531 U.S. 288, 296 (2001)) (citations and internal quotation
marks omitted). By contrast, in the context of the Vermont Public Records Act, the term "public
agency" is defined at 1 V.S.A. § 317(a)(2) to mean "any agency, board, department, commission,
committee, branch, instrumentality, or authority of the State or any agency, board, committee,
department, branch, instrumentality, commission, or authority of any political subdivision of the
State."
These are different legal standards. An entity that is not a "public agency" within the
meaning of the Vermont Public Records Act might nonetheless be acting under color of state law
for constitutional purposes. Accordingly, the court concludes that the issues are separate for