Shipbuilders Council of America, Inc. et al v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] contrary to the "unambiguously expressed intent" of Congress.
Chevron. 467 U.S. at 843.
B.
The PTSA is Silent or Ambiguous on the Specific Issue of What Constitutes a Prohibited Foreign "Installation."
The first step of the Chevron analysis requires an inquiry
into whether the statute is "silent or ambiguous with respect to
the specific issue" for which the agency has offered an
interpretation or regulatory construction.
Id. (emphasis added).
In this case, that specific issue is the meaning of "install[ation]" of segregated ballast tanks in the PTSA, 46
U.S.C. § 3704 - a matter on which Congress has not "directly
spoken," Chevron. 467 U.S. at 842.
The PTSA makes clear only that "[a] segregated ballast tank
. . . required by [this] chapter or a regulation prescribed under
this chapter, on a vessel entitled to engage in coastwise trade
. . . shall be installed in the United States." 46 U.S.C. § 3704.
However, nowhere within § 3704 itself, nor any more generally
applicable statute, has Congress defined what it means to
"install" a segregated ballast tank.10
10
Even relying on the plain
OSG argues that this Court previously found 46 U.S.C.
See Br.