Shipbuilders Council of America, Inc. et al v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] claiming deference was promulgated in the exercise of that
authority."
United States v. Mead Corp.. 533 U.S. 218, 226-27
(2001).
The Coast Guard has been delegated express authority to
prescribe regulations for the alteration of vessels to which the
Port and Tanker Safety Act applies.
See 46 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.
(providing that the power to administer vessel documentation laws
is vested in the "Secretary of the department in which the Coast
Guard is operating" and authorizing the Secretary to "prescribe
regulations to carry out the provisions of this subtitle"); see
also 46 U.S.C.A. § 3703(a)(stating that "[t]he Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the design, construction, alteration,
repair, maintenance, operation, . . . and manning of vessels to
which this chapter applies" and that "[t]he Secretary may prescribe different regulations applicable to vessels engaged in the domestic trade"); 46 U.S.C. § 2104 (authorizing the Secretary
to delegate duties and powers to the Coast Guard). The Secretary of Homeland Security, under whom the Coast
Guard now operates, has exercised its powers under 46 U.S.C.
§ 2104 to delegate authority over vessel documentation to the
·20-