Tafas v. Dudas et al
[…] Specifically, Polestar argues that the Final Rules package that USPTO submitted to OMB on April 10, 2007 were "changed" from the Final Rules that OMB concluded reviewing on July 9, 2007. See Polestar Opp. at 7. Polestar further cites to EO 12,866, §6(a)(4)(E)(ii) for the proposition that USPTO is required to document and disclose to the public the changes USPTO made as a result of OMB review. As a preliminary matter, the correct cite that Polestar is referencing is §6(a)(3)(E)(iii), which says that "after the regulatory action has been published in the Federal Register or otherwise issued to the public, the agency shall identify for the public those changes in the regulatory action that were made at the suggestion or recommendation of OIRA." In any event, no changes were made in the Final Rules at OMB's insistence. Further, section 6(a)(3)(E)(iii) of the Executive Order does not require, on its face, that any documents be placed into the administrative record.