Pequignot v. Solo Cup Company
[…] Solo also argues that § 292 (b) is not a crui tarn statute because, unlike the FCA, the plaintiff is not paid out of the -16- United States' recovery; rather, half of any recovery goes directly to the relator and the other half goes to the United States. that § This 292 (b) formalistic distinction is not a basis is not a gui tarn statute, for holding as other past and present statutes that the Supreme Court has identified as gui tarn have provisions similar to § 292(b). See, e.g.. 25 U.S.C. § 201 (providing "one half to the use of the informer and the other half to the use of the United States"); 2000) {requiring that 25 U.S.C. § 81 (repealed "one-half thereof shall be paid to the person suing for the same, the Treasury"). and the other half shall be paid into There is no authority supporting the argument that to qualify as a gui tam statute, under that statute must the recovery available and only first go to the United States, then to the relator.