Grunley Walsh U.S., LLC v. Raap et al
[…] entities." Jermar, Inc. v. L.M. Commc'ns II of South Carolina, Inc.. 181 F.3d 88, 1999 WL
12
Those individual corporations are Kenneth M. Grunley Construction Co. and
James V. Walsh Construction Co.
14
381817 at *4 (4th Cir. 1999) (unpublished); see e.g., Black's Law Dictionary 63 (8th ed.
2004) (defining "affiliate" as "(a) corporation that is related to another corporation by
shareholdings or other means of control; a subsidiary, parent, or sibling corporation.")- Usage of
the term "affiliate" in Virginia accords with these control-based definitions. See, e.g., Va. Code
§ 3.2-3200 ("'Affiliate' means any person or subsidiary thereof, who has, either directly or
indirectly, actual or legal control over a distributor, whether by stock ownership or in any other manner."); Va. Code § 13.1-729 ("'Affiliate' means a person who directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another
person or is a senior executive officer thereof). Nothing in the Sellers' Release or the Membership Interest Purchase Agreement convinces the Court that the application of a controlbased definition of "affiliate" is improper.
Here, Mr. Grunley and Mr.