Meijer et al v. Thompson
[…] Del. "an action by or in tit. 8 § 145(a). Code Ann. Similarly, Delaware law states that "no indemnification shall be -35- made in respect of any claim, corporate officer, director, issue or matter as to which or employee] shall have been [a adjudged liable to the corporation." prohibition in § 145(b) IcL. § 145(b). Although the contains an exception allowing indemnity if a court determines such person is "in view of all the circumstances [that] this fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity," exception only applies if the defendant is sued "by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, agent of the corporation." officer, employee or When a corporate officer is sued for a debt on a promissory note to the corporation, such a debt is a See Strirel^Fin."a personart debt and-this- exception does--not applyr^ Corp. v.