Meijer et al v. Thompson
[…] prohibited by law.
or sale of
the Purchase Stock)
arising in connection
Thompson argues that this provision applies
effort to collect on the Note.
to the Trustees'
Under Delaware law,
it is illegal
for a company to
prospectively indemnify an employee against
the right of the corporation." Del.
"an action by or in
tit. 8 § 145(a).
Code Ann.
Similarly,
Delaware law states that "no indemnification shall be
-35-
made in respect of any claim,
corporate officer, director,
issue or matter as to which
or employee] shall have been
[a
adjudged liable to the corporation."
prohibition in § 145(b)
IcL. § 145(b).
Although the
contains an exception allowing indemnity
if a court determines
such person is
"in view of all the circumstances
[that]
this
fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity,"
exception only applies if the defendant is sued "by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director,
agent of the corporation."
officer,
employee or
When a corporate officer is sued for
a debt on a promissory note to the corporation,
such a debt is a See Strirel^Fin."a
personart debt and-this- exception does--not applyr^
Corp. v. Cochran. 809 A.2d 555, 562 (Del. 2002)
(noting that
conclusion