Al Shimari v. Dugan et al
[…] July 14, 2008). There is no special statute of limitations for Plaintiffs' common-law claims; therefore, the statute of limitations is a procedural matter that is governed by Virginia law. Under Virginia law, all of Plaintiffs' claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations: Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243. Moreover Section 8.01-230 of the Virginia Code provides as follows: In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person . . . . Va.