Al Shimari v. Dugan et al
[…] Id. at 279. Nothing in Tiffany suggests the result is different if a statute is invoked. Plaintiffs, however, suggest that there is a statute against which their claims of torture can be measured. Plaintiffs assert that Congress has outlawed torture, citing 18 U.S.C. § 2340A, which criminalizes torture committed outside the United States. Significantly, Plaintiffs fail to tell the Court about § 2340B, which provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be . . . construed as creating any substantive or procedural rights enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding." Clearly, there is no right of action to recover for acts encompassed by § 2340A in a civil proceeding and that statute provides no standard against which Plaintiffs' claims may be measured. See Doe v.