Comstock Potomac Yard, L.C. v. Balfour Beatty Construction, LLC
[…] Cash, 380 S.E.2d 649,650 (Va. 1989) (emphasis in original)); see also Donohoe, 235 Va. at 531 ("The gravamen of the tort lies in the abuse or perversion of the process after it has been issued."). Here, Balfour Beatty argues that it filed the liens in good faith and that it was required by the Virginia mechanic's lien statute to name the hundreds of Third Party Defendants in its lien filings and in the present action because those parties had a property interest in the Project. Specifically, Balfour Beatty relies on Va. Code Ann. §43-4, which mandates that "[t]he memorandum... show the names of the owner of the property sought to be charged." Balfour Beatty also relies on Va.