Comstock Potomac Yard, L.C. v. Balfour Beatty Construction, LLC
[…] Here, Balfour Beatty argues that it filed the liens in good faith and that it was required by the Virginia mechanic's lien statute to name the hundreds of Third Party Defendants in its lien filings and in the present action because those parties had a property interest in the Project. Specifically, Balfour Beatty relies on Va. Code Ann. §43-4, which mandates that "[t]he memorandum... show the names of the owner of the property sought to be charged." Balfour Beatty also relies on Va. Code Ann. § 43-3, which states: If the building or structure being constructed ... is part of a condominium ... any person providing labor or furnishing material to one or more units or limited common elements within the condominium pursuant to a single contract may perfect a single lien encumbering the one or more units which are the subject of the contract or to which those limited common elements pertain, and for which payment has not been made. (emphasis added). The Court declines to rule on the issue of whether Balfour Beatty's decision to implicate the Third Party Defendants in the present lawsuit through the two mechanic's liens comports with the Virginia lien statute.