Xyrous Communications, LLC v. Bulgarian Telecommunications Company AD et al
[…] First, while the Virginia garnishment statute explicitly requires an additional service of process for the garnishment action, the statute is silent as to the issue of whether personal jurisdiction must be reasserted. Furthermore, the Kentucky garnishment statute at issue in Lorillard, like the Virginia statute, requires a separate, post-judgment service of
process on the judgment debtor and gamishee in addition to the initial service in the underlying judgment matter. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 425.501(2) ("The order of garnishment shall be served on the persons named as
13
It may appear, on its face, that the Court has rendered inconsistent rulings on the personal
garnishees, and in addition a copy thereof shall be delivered by the garnishee to the judgment debtor or mailed to him at his last known address "). Despite this statutory requirement of additional service of process, the Lorillard court, still held that personal jurisdiction need not be renewed as to the judgment debtor in the garnishment proceeding if jurisdiction existed in the underlying judgment action. Lorillard.