Xyrous Communications, LLC v. Bulgarian Telecommunications Company AD et al
[…] Circuit Court of Fairfax County, Virginia.1 Because BTC failed to timely appear in this action,
Xyrous obtained a default judgment against BTC in the amount of $807,585.76.2 Over two and a
half months after this judgment, and well after the expiration of the 21-day "in the breast of the
court" period, BTC moved the court to set aside the judgment on the grounds that the Xyrous
obtained it through fraud on the court. Even though BTC filed this motion after the 21-day post-
judgment period expired, the motion was timely filed under Va. Code § 8.01-428 because it was
grounded in a "fraud on the court" theory and was raised within two years of the issuance of
default judgment. See Va. Code § 8.01-428 ("motion on the ground of fraud on the court shall
be made within two years from the date of the judgment or decree."). In the memorandum in support of its motion, BTC argued that the following Xyrous
conduct amounted to fraud on the court: (1) Xyrous filed a claim in Virginia when the contract between the parties had a forum selection clause stating that disputes should be resolved in