Kanazeh v. Commonwealth of Fairfax County et al
[…] 2009 Report and Recommendation are OVERRULED in all respects.
It is further ORDERED that the Court adopts as its own the findings of fact and recommendation of the United States Magistrate Judge, as set forth in the November 27,2009 Report
and Recommendation.
It is further ORDERED that Kanazeh's November 9,2009 petition for leave to file a new
civil action against, inter alia, the Commonwealth of Fairfax County and the City of Alexandria, is
DENIED, without prejudice to Kanazeh having the right to pursue her claims with the
official who made the assessment for a correction thereof." Va. Code § 58.1-3980(A). In
response to any such application, the commissioner or other such official must, if requested by
the applicant, "state in writing the facts and law supporting the action on such application and
mail a copy of such writing to the applicant at his last known address." Va. Code § 58.13981(F). The applicant may also "apply for relief to the circuit court of the county or city
wherein the assessment was made." Va. Code § 58.1-3984(A). And, in the event a taxpayer
initiates such a proceeding in the circuit court, the Virginia statute makes clear that